Agoobi AI Tools · Courses · Agents
AI & Tech

MiniMax M3: What Reddit and Developers Are Really Saying About It

MiniMax M3: What Reddit and Developers Are Really Saying About It

What Is MiniMax M3?

MiniMax M3 launched on June 1, 2026 — an open-weight, natively multimodal model from Shanghai-based MiniMax. The pitch is unusually bold: frontier-level coding, a 1-million-token context window, and native image/video understanding, all in one model. MiniMax calls it the first open-weight model to bring all three together.

The headline architectural innovation is MiniMax Sparse Attention (MSA) — a lightweight index branch that scans incoming tokens and runs expensive attention math only on relevant key-value blocks. The result: roughly 9× faster prefill and 15× faster decoding at 1M context compared to the previous generation, while working on real, uncompressed key-values (no precision loss like DeepSeek’s latent attention approach).

Pricing is aggressive: $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output — roughly 10–15× cheaper than GPT-5.5 and Claude Opus 4.7. A 50% launch promo ran for the first week.

The model is available through the MiniMax API, OpenRouter (OpenAI-compatible, easiest path), and MiniMax Code (the company’s dedicated coding interface). Open weights were promised within 10 days of launch — as of June 2, they’re still a promise, not a download.

The Benchmark Picture

Here’s the official numbers MiniMax published at launch:

Benchmark MiniMax M3 Claude Opus 4.7 GPT-5.5 Gemini 3.1 Pro What it measures
SWE-Bench Pro 59.0% 64.3% 58.6% 54.2% Real software engineering fixes
SWE-Bench Verified 80.5% 87.6% 82.9% 80.6% Verified coding tasks
Terminal-Bench 2.1 66.0% 66.1% 78.2% 70.3% Shell and terminal tasks
BrowseComp 83.52% 79.3% 84.4% 85.9% Web browsing accuracy
MCP Atlas 74.2% 77.0% — — Multi-step tool use
OSWorld-Verified 70.06% 82.8% 78.7% 76.2% Desktop GUI task completion

The headline: M3 beats GPT-5.5 on SWE-Bench Pro (59.0% vs 58.6%) while costing 12× less. It trails Claude Opus 4.7 by ~5 points on coding but leads on browsing (83.5% vs 79.3%) and visual code generation (SVG-Bench: 63.7%).

The necessary caveat: Every number is vendor-run on MiniMax’s own infrastructure with chosen scaffolding (often Claude Code). Independent verification from LMArena and Artificial Analysis was still pending at launch. As one reviewer put it: “treat these with the same healthy suspicion you’d apply to any company grading its own homework.”

Why Developers Are Excited (Reddit Highlights)

Frontier coding at open-weight pricing

The most upvoted sentiment on r/LocalLLaMA thread “MiniMax M3: Coding, Agentic Frontier, 1M Context” (the official MiniMax post, which went viral) was the price-to-performance ratio. One user summed it up:

“Finally another model that has vision. Seems cheap and efficient.”

Reviewer Thomas Wiegold, who tested M3 against the same battery of prompts he uses for every new model, called it “one of the more genuinely interesting models I’ve tested this year”:

“For the first time a MiniMax model genuinely sits in the conversation with GPT and Opus rather than a tier below it.”

On SWE-Bench Pro, M3’s 59% beat GPT-5.5’s 58.6% — the first time an open-weight model has done this. For developers building coding agents, the implication is clear: you can get frontier-adjacent quality at a tenth of the cost.

Vision and multimodal in one model

Native multimodal input (text + image + video) was the standout feature for many. Unlike models where vision is bolted on post-training, M3 handles images and video as first-class inputs. It can parse UI interfaces, process video frames, operate a desktop computer, and generate structured visual content.

The r/LocalLLaMA community noted this eliminates a common workaround: delegating vision tasks to a separate model. As one user shared, the current hack is:

“A tool I like to use in my custom harness is to create a tool and assign it to text-only models that is simply ‘analyze_image’ and it uses one of my other warm local models.”

With M3, that workaround becomes unnecessary.

Sparse attention: 1M context that actually works

The MSA architecture matters more than the benchmark numbers alone might suggest. Full attention models can technically hold a million tokens, but actually using them is miserable — prefill alone can take minutes. M3’s sparse attention cuts per-token compute at 1M context to one-twentieth of the prior generation.

For teams building long-running agents that need to maintain context across entire codebases or document sets, this changes the economics. “1M context exists on the spec sheet” becomes “1M context is something you’d actually build an agent around.”

MiniMax demonstrated this with a concrete example: M3 autonomously reproduced an ICLR 2025 paper in 12 hours, producing 18 commits and 23 experimental figures without human intervention.

The Backlash (Also Real)

Token burning and overthinking

Not everyone is impressed. On r/LocalLLaMA, a highly visible comment thread titled “MiniMax M3 is a really good model and it’s better…” attracted counterpoints. One user was blunt:

“this model sucks asss man. I went in with big expectations but holy shit, it just blabbers for minutes for simple tasks, and then still gets shit wrong. It loves to overcomplicate simple shit… this is regression.”

Reviewer Thomas Wiegold confirmed this on his poker simulation test:

“It took 30 to 40 minutes of the model thinking and working. It was a parade of ‘actually…’ and ‘oh but wait, maybe…’ and then contradicting the thing it had just decided. It would talk itself into a corner, talk itself back out, and burn a frightening number of tokens doing it.”

This isn’t M3-specific — many newer models suffer from overthinking — but M3 is “a particularly patient offender.” The token-burning has real cost implications: a cheap per-token rate doesn’t help if the model wanders through 40 minutes of self-doubt on a hard problem.

Too big for local, open-weights not yet real

The estimated parameter count is 500–800B (the MoE architecture uses 7/8 Lightning Attention), which makes self-hosting impractical for most users. Several r/LocalLLaMA users noted:

“No way they hit these benchmarks at 229b” … “That kind of defeats what made M2 so great, being able to run on local llama unified memory machines.”

The “open-weight” label was also flagged as a promise, not a fact. Weights hadn’t shipped on Hugging Face at launch. And the license concern is bigger: MiniMax’s M2.7 shipped under “Modified-MIT” that blocked commercial use without written permission — widely mocked as faux-open-source. M3 is expected to follow the same playbook.

As one reviewer warned: “Hope is not a deployment strategy.”

Token Plan controversy

A subtler backlash emerged around MiniMax’s Token Plan update. The subscription prices didn’t change (Plus $20, Max $50, Ultra $120/month), but the token quotas did — and the rolling 5-hour window structure frustrated heavy coding-agent users.

Multiple Reddit users described it as “the same monthly plan, but my day-to-day usable capacity feels smaller.” The concern: if you can’t finish the same amount of work on the same budget, it’s an effective price increase despite the same sticker price.

This is particularly relevant for coding-agent workflows where M3’s overthinking tendency burns through token quotas faster than expected.

Community Consensus

The dominant sentiment across Reddit, review blogs, and developer forums is “good value, not a frontier killer.”

M3 is competitive on the price-to-performance axis — genuinely cheaper than GPT/Opus with not-badly-worse results on coding benchmarks. But it doesn’t dethrone either closed frontier model. The community consensus breaks down into:

Use M3 for: Bulk, cost-sensitive, long-context coding work. Multimodal agent tasks. Where 80% of Opus quality at 10% of the price is a good deal.

Stick with closed models for: The hardest coding problems (still 5+ points behind Opus on SWE-Bench Pro). Abstract reasoning (Chinese models consistently underperform on ARC-AGI-2). Mission-critical production where you need a SLA, not a new API.

The smart move, as multiple reviewers noted, is hybrid routing: route the bulk of work to M3, and keep Claude/GPT for the slice where the last quality points actually matter.

Should You Use MiniMax M3?

Yes, with both eyes open.

The model is available now through OpenRouter and the MiniMax API. The 7-day launch discount (50% off, bringing input to $0.30/M) makes it almost risk-free to test.

Before committing, run it on your actual workloads — not toy prompts. Good first tests:
– Large-repository debugging with multiple files and logs
– Multi-file refactoring (does it respect boundaries?)
– Screenshot/design-to-code workflows
– Tool-using agent tasks in a sandboxed environment

Track cost per successful task, not just token price. A cheap model that requires 3 retries costs more than an expensive one that succeeds first try.

Wait for independent benchmarks (LMArena, Artificial Analysis) before making procurement decisions on the benchmark numbers alone. And don’t commit to self-hosting until the actual weights ship and you’ve read the actual license terms.

Ready to Try MiniMax M3?

Frontier coding, 1M context, native multimodal — all at 10-15× less than GPT-5.5.

Try MiniMax M3 →

7-day launch promo: 50% off input tokens

FAQ

Is MiniMax M3 better than Claude Opus 4.7?

No — Opus 4.7 leads on coding benchmarks (64.3% vs 59.0% on SWE-Bench Pro). But M3 is 10–15× cheaper, open-weight, and leads on web browsing (83.5% vs 79.3% BrowseComp). For cost-sensitive workloads, M3 offers compelling value.

Is MiniMax M3 better than GPT-5.5?

On SWE-Bench Pro, yes (59.0% vs 58.6%). On Terminal-Bench, no (66.0% vs 78.2%). M3 is roughly 12× cheaper than GPT-5.5 and offers native multimodal understanding that GPT-5.5 doesn’t match. For most coding tasks, M3 offers better value-for-money.

Can I run MiniMax M3 locally?

Probably not yet. The estimated 500–800B parameter count makes it impractical for most local setups. Weights are promised within 10 days of launch but haven’t shipped. When they do, expect to need multiple high-VRAM GPUs (likely 8×H100 or equivalent).

What is MiniMax Sparse Attention (MSA)?

A new attention architecture that enables fast inference at million-token contexts without compressing key-values. It delivers 15.6× faster decoding and 9.7× faster prefill at 1M tokens compared to standard attention, while maintaining full precision. This is the key differentiator for long-context workloads.

Is the MiniMax M3 Token Plan a price increase?

The subscription prices haven’t changed (Plus $20, Max $50, Ultra $120/month). But community feedback suggests the effective cost may be higher for heavy users due to new token quota structures and rolling 5-hour windows. Whether it’s a “real” increase depends on your usage pattern.

When will MiniMax M3 weights be available?

MiniMax promised weights within 10 days of the June 1 launch — expected around June 10–11, 2026. The full technical report will accompany the release on Hugging Face and GitHub.

Not sure which AI agent fits your business?

Tell us which task costs your team the most hours. We will map the workflow and recommend the right setup, free.